Rosehip Seed Oil

The Skin Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil

Although rosehip oil has been used for years, it has been only recently that people have become aware of the many skin benefits of this oil. This type of oil is believed to be one of the best products that you can find for anti aging, as well as general skin health. There have been a number of scientific studies that yielded evidence that this type of oil is beneficial for the skin.


Rosehip oil originates from a wild rose that grows in Chile; the oil is extracted from the rose and used for a number of different purposes. The natives of Chile have used the oil from this rose for hundreds of years, but recently the medical profession has begun to pay attention to the benefits of the oil that those in Chile extract from the wild rose.

One of the first studies of rosehip oil was conducted in 1983 by University of Santiago. The study consisted of testing the oil on 180 people with a variety of scarring, including acne, and heavily aged skin, as well as dermatitis, and burn scars. The results of the researched revealed that the oil from this rose reduced the appearance of wrinkles, and helped to prevent the further damage to the skin due to aging. It also showed that using this oil helped to reduce the appearance of scarring, and had a general good affect on skin tone.


Another study conducted in 1988 on several different women was aimed at finding out what affect the rosehip oil had on aging. At the time that the study was conducted the women were showing signs of premature aging due to over exposure to the sun and a variety of other factors. After using the oil on a daily basis for four months, the signs of aging had nearly disappeared and the skin looked not only younger, but also healthier.

In recent times, rosehip oil has been exported to many areas of the world, and used not only by the medical community, but also it is an ingredient in a number of skincare products. There are a number of reasons why this oil is great for the skin; for one thing it contains vitamin A, which is known to be important for anti aging. Vitamin A is known to be helpful with cell regeneration, plus it is helpful in promoting elasticity in the skin. The result is that the skin is firmer, as well as smoother.

Some additional compounds found in rosehip oil include vitamin E, as well as essential fatty acids. Combined these compounds help to heal skin, as well as promote younger and healthier looking skin.

Rosehip oil is known to help with the treatment of a variety of different skin problems; some of the skin conditions that you can treat with this oil include, stretch marks, sunburn, premature aging of the skin, and eczema. This rosehip oil is also been known to help reduce the appearance of scars due to surgery, acne, and burns. Some additional uses for this oil include treating age spots, brittle nails, as well as a treatment for dry and damaged hair.

Rosehip oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and will not leave an oily residue on the surface of the skin. For this reason, it is great to use as a moisturizer for the skin, as the skin will absorb it readily. The oil is gentle on the skin, and even those with sensitive skin can use the oil undiluted, but you can also add the oil to skin moisturizers and face creams.